This Page is currently under Construction
It may contain partial or incomplete instructions
Use with discretion - Expected completion date 23/12/2013

 

 

 

Gantry Kit GEN4 600 X Axis Assembly
 
The X axis is the the bulk of your CNC project and sits directly on the Y Axis drive bar. It will have significantly more parts than the Y Axis, but, as it is a fixed width (600mm) - no calculations or measuring (other than leveling) will be required.
 

  Warnings

Once assembled do not attempt to lift your machine by the linear rails or ballscrew assembly. Applying uneven or twisting pressure/forces on your components can bend equipment or brake bearing blocks/mounts.

Avoid impacts by tools and other parts with the linear gear or ball screws as gouges and scratches will impede performance and drastically reduce the working life of your equipment.

Linear gear and ball screws must be correctly oiled before operation.

 

 

  Parts Required

 

Supplied Parts

1 x GantryL
Gantry Left -
Left hand side Gantry upright support


1 x GantryR
Gantry Right -
Right hand side Gantry upright support


1 x XMotor
X Axis Motor Support -
NEMA23 Stepper motor mount for X axis


1 x XSupport600
X Axis Support Plate -
600mm Support plate for X axis


1x XCable
X Axis Cable Support -
Cable support tray for X axis cables, drag chain and fluid piping


1 x Spacer3
Nut Mount Space -
3mm Offset spacer for Ball Nut mount

1 x Spacer2
Nut Mount Space -
2mm Offset spacer for Ball Nut mount

1 x NutMount
Ball screw Nut Mount -
Ball screw mounting block for RM16xx ball screws

XDrive300
X Axis Drive plate -
300mm Drive plate for X axis


8 x M5 16mm Hex Bolt

8 x M5 Nut

8x M5 Spring Washer

12 x M5 Flat Washer

6 x M6 45mm Hex Bolt

24 x M6 16mm Hex Bolt

30 x M6 Spring Washer

34 x M6 Flat Washer

10 x M6 Nut

12 x M8 20mm Hex Bolt

12 x M8 Nut

12x M8 Spring Washer

24 x M8 Flat Washer




 

 

  Parts to be sourced

2 x SBR20-600 (600mm lengths 20mm Supported Rail)

4 x SBR20UUOP (20mm Open bearing blocks)

1 x RM1605-600 (600mm long Ball screw and Ball Nut)

1 x BF12 Bearing block

1 x BK12 Bearing block

1 x 10mm to Xmm coupler suitable for your stepper motor

 

 

  Recommended tools

8mm spanner(s) / socket wrench

10mm spanner(s) / socket wrench

13mm spanner(s) / socket wrench

 

Parts Overview

LGantry

Under Construction

 

Required/Recommend Steps Before these instructions

Y Axis Assembly

A Read Through
It is recommended you give the following instructions a read through first before commencing constructions as some of the information my be important before making decisions about your project or some of the components you are thinking of purchasing.


 

 

Assembly/Installation process

These instructions will cover mounting the gantry uprights and motor mount to the Y axis drive bar, mounting the X axis support plate and mounting the linear gear and cable support plate and then the X Drive plate.

To get the best results you may have to assemble and disassemble parts a few times, this is time consuming but will provide the best results.

 

 

Mounting the Left Gantry Uprights

 

Identify the mounting points on  the Left Gantry upright that will connect to the Y Drive bar.

 

Identify the front mounting points on the Y Drive bar that the Left Gantry upright will mount to.

 

Identify the rear mounting points on the Y Drive bar that the Left Gantry upright will mount to.

 

Align the mounting points on the Left Gantry upright with the mounting points on the Y Drive bar. You will need to place the Left Gantry on the Y Drive bar and push it down until it seats, there will be some resistance.

 

Insert an M6x16mm Hex head bolt with an M6 Flat washer into each of the 8 mounting points.

 

Attach an M6 Flat washer, M6 Spring washer and M6 Nut to each bolt and loosely tighten.

 

 

The Left Gantry can be tilted (slightly) left and right or raised on one side or the other. This is to aid with leveling/squaring, you will do this once the Right Gantry upright and X Support plate has been fitted.




 

Mounting the Right Gantry Uprights

 

Identify the mounting points on  the Right Gantry upright that will connect to the Y Drive bar.

 

Identify the front mounting points on the Y Drive bar that the Right Gantry upright will mount to.

 

Identify the rear mounting points on the Y Drive bar that the Right Gantry upright will mount to.

 

Align the mounting points on the Right Gantry upright with the mounting points on the Y Drive bar. You will need to place the Right Gantry on the Y Drive bar and push it down until it seats, there will some resistance.

 

Insert an M6x16mm Hex head bolt with an M6 Flat washer into each of the 8 mounting points.

 

Attach an M6 Flat washer, M6 Spring washer and M6 Nut to each bolt and loosely tighten.

 

 

The Right Gantry can be tilted (slightly) left and right or raised on one side or the other. This is to aid with leveling/squaring, you will do this once the X Support plate has been fitted.



 

Mounting the X Axis Support Plate

 

Identify the mounting points on the X Support plate that will connect to the Left and Right Gantry uprights.

 

Identify the mounting points on the Left and Right Gantry that the X Support plate will mount to.

 

Align the mounting points on the X Support plate with the mounting points on the Left and Right Gantry uprights.

 

Insert an M8x20mm Hex head bolt with an M8 Flat washer into each of the 6 mounting points on the Left Gantry upright through to the X Support plate.

 

Insert an M8x20mm Hex head bolt with an M8 Flat washer into each of the 6 mounting points on the Right Gantry upright through to the X Support plate.

 

Attach an M8 Flat washer, M8 Spring washer and M8 Nut to each bolt and loosely tighten.

 

The Left and Right Gantry uprights can be tilted (slightly) left and right or raised on one side or the other to tilt the gantry forward or back. The X Support plate can be slid left or right to aid with leveling/squaring. Once you have squared your gantry, please tighten all bolts installed so far. The number of bolts used may seem high but the aim was to make the structure as rigid as possible.



 

Mounting the X Motor Mount

 

Identify the mounting points on the X Motor mount that will connect to the Left Gantry upright.

 

Identify the mounting points on the Left Gantry that the X Motor mount will mount to.

 

Align the mounting points on the X Motor mount with the mounting points on the Left Gantry upright.

 

Insert an M5x16mm Hex head bolt with an M5 Flat washer into each of the 8 mounting points on the Left Gantry upright.

 

Attach an M5 Flat washer, M5 Spring washer and M5 Nut to each bolt and tighten. In-between X Support plate and the X Motor mount an additional M5 Flat washer per bolt (4 in total) will need to be added as a spacer.

 

The X Motor mount has around 5mm of adjustment at the motor mounting face and 30mm adjustment between the mount and the Motor coupler.




 

Mounting the Guide Rail

 

Identify the mounting points on the Supported Rails that will connect to the X Support plate.

 

Identify the mounting points on the X Support plate that the Supported Rails will mount to.

 

 

Mount the SBR20UUOP Bearing blocks on the Supported Rail (2 per rail)

 

 

Align the mounting points on the Supported Rail with the mounting points on the X Support plate.

 

Insert an M5x16mm Hex head bolt into each of the 16 mounting points on the X Support plate.

 

Attach an M5 Flat washer, M5 Spring washer and M5 Nut to each bolt and tighten.

 

The X support plate has 2 sets of mounting points for Supported Rail. It can accommodate rails that have mounting points that use either 200mm or 150mm centers. It also has a 5mm either way allowance to compensate for inaccuracies in the drilling of the mounting points.


 

Mounting the X Axis Ballscrew Assembly

 

Locate the mounting points for the BK12 and BF12 bearing blocks on the X Support plate. The BK12 points will towards the Left (looking from the front) and BF12 will be the right set of mount points marked with red arrows.

 

These are their positions from the rear.

 

Align the BK12 part of your Ball screw assembly with the mounts to the Left and the BF12 with the ones to the Right.

 

Insert 4 M6x45mm Hex head bolts in to the BK12 and 2 in to the BF12 pushing through until they protrude on the other side of the X Support plate.

 

Attach a M6 Flat washer, M6 Spring washer and M6 Nut to each bolt on the BK12 and BF12 and then tighten.

 

To test the fit, hold the RM1605 housing Nut and wind the axis back and forth. The housing nut should not come in contact with any other parts as it travels between the two Bearing blocks. There is also a degree of adjustment with the mounting position, this is to compensate for Ballscrews that may not be machined exactly to 600mm


 

 

Mounting the X Drive Plate

 

Locate the mounting points for the RM1605 Nut Housing on the X Drive plate.

 

Locate the mounting points for SBR20UUOP Bearing Blocks on the X Drive plate.

 

In the 2 uppermost mounting points insert a M6x16 Pan head bolt and M6 Spring washer in to each point and allow to protrude through to the other side.



On the back of the X Drive plate, place a 3mm and 2mm Spacer on the protruding bolts. Make sure the top bolt holes on the spacers line up with the bolts.

 

 

Identify the X Drive mounting points on the RM1605 Nut housing.


 

Identify the X Drive mounting points on the SBR20UUOP Bearing Blocks.

 

Align the 2 bolts on the X Drive plate with the top 2 mounting holes on the Nut Housing. Align all of the Bearing blocks with their mounting holes on the X drive plate. Insert the 2 bolts into the Ballscrew Nut housing and tighten slightly. The housing need to take the weight of the Drive plate while you insert the other bolts.

 


Insert an M6x16mm Pan head bolt and M6 Spring washer in each of the 10 points shown. These bolts will sit under Z Axis Ballscrew when it is install and they will allow for the clearance needed by the Z Axis RM1605 Nut housing.


 

Insert an M6x16mm Hex head bolt and M6 Spring washer in each of the remaining 8 points shown. These bolts will sit under Z Axis Supported Rails, if during the installation of the rails you find they don't sit flat, you should remove the spring washers. Once the Supported Rails sit over the bolts they will not be able to rotate.


 

Align the X Axis Drive plate Squarely on the Bearing blocks and the Supported Rails behind. Once it is square, tighten all hex and pan head bolts.


 

The highlighted bolts below are are to be orientated as pictured with flat sides going left and right and points aligned up and down. If these bolts are not aligned the supported rail may not fit over them and make a flush alignment impossible.

 

 


 

Mounting the X Cable Tray

 

Locate the mounting points on the X Cable tray which attach to the X Support plate.

 

 

Identify the X Cable tray mounting points on the X Support plate.


 

Remove the M5 Nut, M5 Spring washer and M5 Flat washer from the 2 M5x16mm Hex head Bolts already in the mounting points.

 

Align the X Cable tray with the 2 bolts in the mounting points on the X Support plate.

 


Replace the M5 Nut, M5 Spring washer and M5 Flat washer on the 2 M5x16mm Hex head Bolts and tighten.

 

The X Axis Cable tray has two set of mounting points and can be mounted anywhere along the Supported Rails. The current installed position is to maximize economy for drag chain usage (least amount required).

 

 


 

 

Testing

 

Supplementary Images

Nil

 

 

 

Next Step

Z Axis Assembly

 

   

This site was last updated 02/17/15