This Page is currently under Construction
It may contain partial or incomplete instructions
Use with discretion - Expected completion date 20/12/2013

 

 

 

Gantry Kit GEN4 - Kit Checklist 

Thank you for purchasing our 600mm Gen4 Gantry Kit. The kit you received will contain all the components required to assemble the Gantry structure. When you unpack your kit you should find the following items:

Part Qty Images (not to scale)
YSupport

Support plate for Y axis fixed bearing mount and motor mount

1
YBracket

Support bracket for YSupport plate

2
YBearing

Mounting plate for Y axis floating bearing

1
YDrive600

600mm Drive bar for Y axis

1
XSupport600

600mm Support plate for X axis

1
XMotor

NEMA23 Mount for X axis

1
XDrive300

300mm Drive plate for X axis

1
ZDrive

Drive plate and spindle mount for Z axis

1
GMotor

Generic NEMA23 mount for X and Y axis's

2
GantryL

Left hand side Gantry upright support

1
GantryR

Right hand side Gantry upright support

1
Spacer

3mm Offset spacer for Ball Nut mount

3
Spacer

2mm Offset spacer for Ball Nut mount

3
NutMount

Ball screw mounting block

3
TrailerArm

Cable trailing arm for X axis

1
XCable

Cable support tray for X axis

1
M5 16mm Nut, Bolt, Double Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for all motor mounts

20
M5 16mm Nut, Bolt,  Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for motors and linear rails

 

36
M5 Flat Washer

Additional M5 flat washers for spacers on XMotor mount

4
M6 16mm Nut, Bolt, Double Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for GantryR, GantryL and Y axis support brackets

20
M6 16mm Bolt, Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for X and Y Ballscrew mounting blocks

48
M6 16mm Pan head Bolt, Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for Z Ballscrew mounting block and Cable Trailing arm

14
M6 45mm Bolt, Nut, Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for ballscrew bearing blocks

 

 
M8 20mm Nut, Bolt, Double Washer and Spring Washer set

Mounting bolts for X Support plate

 
16

Once you have identified all your parts

Your kit was quality checked before shipping, however, if there are any discrepancies please contact us at support@hobbycncaustralia.com.au and we will resolve and issues as quickly as possible.

 

 

 

Next Step:

Pre-Assembly



 

This site was last updated 02/17/15